Mixtape.
Aliquam lorem ante, dapibus in, viverra quis, feugiat a, tellus. Phasellus viverra nulla ut metus varius laoreet quisque rutrum.

Instagram

Giiyong Festival/What’s On

What’s On

Giiyong Festival Program

Please note all times are subject to change.

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM – CLICK HERE 

 

Aunty Liddy Stewart Stage

  • Opening Ceremony & Welcome to Country

    -

  • Mark Atkins & Simon Abraham

    -

  • CJ Leon

    -

  • Kids of Eden Marine High & Bega High

    -

  • Gabadoo

    -

  • Jessie Lloyd's Mission Songs Project

    -

  • MC Sean Choolburra

    -

  • Dallas Woods

    -

  • Nikai Stewart

    -

  • Warren Foster Snr & Warren Foster Jnr

    -

  • Frank Yamma

    -

  • Docker River Band

    -

  • One Mob Dreaming Choir

    -

  • Nathan Lygon - Didgeridoo

    -

  • Djaadjawan Dancers - Ceremony

    -

  • Gulaga Dancers joined by Gadhu, Durrunu Miru, Djaadjawan

    -

  • MC Sean Choolburra

    -

  • Robbie Bundle

    -

  • Chelsy Atkins

    -

  • Jo Donovan - Comedian

    -

  • Benny Walker

    -

  • Baker Boy

    -

  • No Fixed Address

    -

  • MC Sean Choolburra

    -

Aunty Doris Kirby Stage

  • Grow the Music Showcase

    -

  • What Would Treaty Look Like? - Uncle Ossie Cruse

    -

  • The Power of Every Word - Panel discussion featuring Ali Cobby Eckermann, Glenn Shea, Jeanine Leane, Jackie Huggins. Facilitated by Robbie Bundle

    -

  • The Craft of Songwriting - Benny Walker

    -

  • Dark Emu, Black Seeds: Agriculture of Accident? - Bruce Pascoe

    -

  • Reading by Ali Cobby Eckermann

    -

  • Reading by Sassi Nooyoom (AKA Meaghan Holt)

    -

  • Alison Walker & Band

    -

  • Reading by Jeanine Leane

    -

  • Reading by Bruce Pascoe

    -

  • Drifting Doolagahls

    -

Bunaan Ring

  • Gweagal Shield with Rodney Kelly

    -

  • Gadhu Dancers

    -

  • Didgeridoo with Mark Atkins

    -

  • Aerodynamics of the Boomerang with Uncle Ossie Cruse & Laddie Timbury

    -

  • Hip Hop Dance Workshop - Primary School - with Ngioka Bunda-Heath

    -

  • Gum Leaf Playing: History & Demonstration with Robin Ryan & Uncle Ossie Cruse

    -

  • Duurunu Miru Dancers

    -

  • Hip Hop Dance Workshop - High School - Ngioka Bunda-Heath

    -

  • Hip Hop Workshop - BAKER BOY

    -

Waagaal Hut

  • Bush Foods Talk - Uncle Noel Butler

    -

  • Fire Pit - traditional cooking by Twofold Aboriginal Corporation staff and community members

    -

  • Traditional Cooking & Tasting - Uncle Noel Butler

    -

Around the Festival

  • Giiyong Bookshop, Information and Artist Merchandise - Festival Office near Arts Market

    -

  • Guganyela Arts Market - Aboriginal arts & crafts for sale

    -

  • Yarn Up Space - All Day - Mudjilali Mens Group Tent

    -

  • Bruce & Tim Ella - Tools, artefacts and history - Near the Bunaan Ring

    -

  • Djaadjawan Dancers & Amanda Reynolds cultural craft demonstrations - Djaadjawan Dancers tent

    -

  • Storyteller Boardgame Demonstration with Glenn Shea - adjacent Guganyela Arts Market

    -